CLA-2-62:A:P: G34

Clayt Fisher
American Sports Brands
9891 Broken Land Parkway
Suite 300
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s insulated ski bib overall from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Fisher:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number, 3510, is a girl’s insulated ski bib overall. You state that the shell fabric is made of 100 percent nylon woven water-resistant fabric, the lining is of 100 percent nylon taffeta, and the insulation is of 100 percent polyester polyfill. The garment has a high rise front and back bib, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps that attach to the front bib with plastic fasteners, a front opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets with zipper closures, inserts of elasticized rib knit fabric on each side from the underarms to the hips, a belt loop on the left side for attaching gloves, and elasticized leg openings. The overalls will be imported in girls’ sizes 8 to 16.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s ski bib overall will be 6211.20.1565, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, ski-suits, other, water resistant, women’s or girls’, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The overall falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director
Atlanta, GA